Chilaquiles and Chinois: Difference between pages
(Difference between pages)
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (1 revision imported) |
Chefpedia>GeorgeHill m (1 revision) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| id="table2" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| width="80%" | Definition: | |||
| bgcolor="#dfdfdf" rowspan="2" width="20%" align="center" | Picture [[Image:Chinois.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
| width="80%" | A conical strainer used to strain soups and sauces [[User:GeorgeHill|George Hill]] | |||
|} | |||
Contemporary - regional interpretation - changes or alternative meaning: | |||
{| id="table1" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| height="25" width="15%" | Country / Region | |||
| height="25" width="8%" | | |||
| height="25" width="61%" | Alternative or changed interpretation | |||
| height="25" width="15%" | | |||
|- | |||
| height="25" width="15%" | Australia | |||
| height="25" width="8%" | Same | |||
| height="25" width="61%" | | |||
| height="25" width="15%" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="15%" | Canada | |||
| width="8%" | | |||
| width="61%" | | |||
| width="15%" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="15%" | England | |||
| width="8%" | | |||
| width="61%" | | |||
| width="15%" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="15%" | France | |||
| width="8%" | | |||
| width="61%" | | |||
| width="15%" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="15%" | Germany | |||
| width="8%" | | |||
| width="61%" | | |||
| width="15%" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="15%" | United States | |||
| width="8%" | | |||
| width="61%" | | |||
| width="15%" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="15%" | Add Country | |||
| width="8%" | | |||
| width="61%" | | |||
| width="15%" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="15%" | Add Country | |||
| width="8%" | | |||
| width="61%" | | |||
| width="15%" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="15%" | Add Country | |||
| width="8%" | | |||
| width="61%" | | |||
| width="15%" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="15%" | Add Country | |||
| width="8%" | | |||
| width="61%" | | |||
| width="15%" | | |||
|} | |||
Conversational / Colloquial / Comments: | |||
Also known as a Chinaman Hat [[User:GeorgeHill|George Hill]] |
Revision as of 02:51, 16 June 2011
Definition: | Picture |
A conical strainer used to strain soups and sauces George Hill |
Contemporary - regional interpretation - changes or alternative meaning:
Country / Region | Alternative or changed interpretation | ||
Australia | Same | ||
Canada | |||
England | |||
France | |||
Germany | |||
United States | |||
Add Country | |||
Add Country | |||
Add Country | |||
Add Country |
Conversational / Colloquial / Comments:
Also known as a Chinaman Hat George Hill